0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Statement

Jai-Dee Dancewear, LLC (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information and outlines how you can exercise your privacy rights.

This Privacy Statement governs your access to and use of  www.jaideedancewear.com  (the “Website”) including any content, functionality, products and services offered on or through the Website, whether as a guest or a registered user. This Privacy Statement applies to information we collect on the Website and in email or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Statement carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Statement. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Statement, you must not access or use the Website. 

SECTION 1 - INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take during your visit. 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

When you purchase a product or service on the Website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information needed to complete the transaction, such as your name, address, email address and payment information.  

We also collect information that users provide when filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, signing up for our newsletter, responding to surveys, engaging our search feature or providing comments or feedback. 

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product/s or services, to improve our overall performance and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY

As you navigate through our Website, we also automatically receive certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns through automatic data collection technologies, including Google Analytics. Among other things, we may collect information about your location, your IP address, your traffic pattern through our Website and any communications between your computer and our Website. 

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and willnotinclude personal information. We use this data to improve our Website, our products and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS

Our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. See  Section 7 - Cookies  for a list of the cookies we use on the Website. 

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. We also reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.​

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third-parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third-parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register an account on this Website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this Website. For further information, see the email policies below.

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent or lease our subscription lists to third-parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third-parties except as outlined in the section titled  Section 3 -Disclosure.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. Additionally, our emails provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us. Klaviyo, our email management system, also takes your privacy very seriously and you can view their Privacy Notice  HERE.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION 

The Company collects your information in order to: 

  • present our Website, its products and its contents to you
  • complete transactions and deliver the goods you have purchased
  • provide you with information about your account and orders
  • administer our business activities 
  • track your preferences 
  • support your participation in activities you select such as receiving our newsletter for offers, store updates and relevant community news 

As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to buy a product, register with an account or sign-up for services that personal information is requested. 

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third-parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third-parties. Only if you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

If we are acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products and services to you.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, arrange a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. We will only enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. 

Once opting in, our emails provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us. You can also withdraw your consent for us to contact you and for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us athello@jaideedancewear.com


SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE 

We do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you. 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our Terms of Service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.


SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s  Terms of Service and  Privacy Statement.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Statement or this Website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


SECTION 6 - SECURITY 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

For site security purposes and to ensure that our Website remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

EMAIL SECURITY

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Credit card information and other sensitive information should never be transmitted via email.

CREDIT CARD SECURITY

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards


SECTION 7 - COOKIES 

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  •  _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  •  _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  •  _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  •  cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  •  _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  •    storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT 

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Website.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Section 10 - ​Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) we decide that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that we store and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. 

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. 

To the extent that you provided consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to complete a transaction and provide you with selected goods and services. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing.

​Contact Us

We welcome your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Statement at:

Jai-Dee Dancewear

PO Box 170015

Boston, MA 02117

hello@jaideedancewear.com